JAMES I. COHN, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 13 (emphasis in original). Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that (1) Defendant has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies and that (2) the Florida Department of Agriculture has been given the power to establish a standard of identity for honey. Response at 12.
Florida Statute § 586.02(8) defines honey as "the natural food product resulting from the harvest of nectar or honeydew by honeybees and the natural activities of the honeybees in processing nectar or honeydew." Fla. Stat. § 586.02(8).
It is apparent to the Court that the Florida Honey Standard was not promulgated solely under the rulemaking provisions contained within the Florida Honey Certification and Honeybee Law, Fla. Stat. § 586.10. As pointed out by Plaintiff, the
Fla.